Type Here to Get Search Results !

Railway RRB Group D 2018 | railway group d vacancy 2018

 

Name of post       Railway RRB Group D 2018
  Railway Recruitment Board

 

Railway Group D Vacancy 2018 details region wise


RRB NameZoneGeneralOBCSCSTTotal No. of Vacancy
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254172310165306523
Total31889165029453506162907

 

Vacancy Details for RRB (CEN 02/2018) 62909 Group D Posts

Total Posts - 62909

  • Trackman
  • Cabinman
  • Leverman
  • Pointsman
  • Helper-II
  • Gr. D (Store)
  • Keyman
  • Shunter
  • Welder
  • Fitter
  • Porter
  • Helper-II (Mech)
  • Helper-II (S&T)
  • Gr. D (Engg.)
  • Gangman
  • Switchman 
  •     
 

Education qualification: The minimum qualification required for vacancies of trackmen, helpers etc in Group D Level 1 recruitment was class 10 pass certificate along with an Industrial Training Institute or equivalent certificate. But now, the latter has been made optional. Now, even if the aspirants do not possess the technical certification, they can apply if they have passed class 10.

RRB recruitment 2018: Selection procedure

The selection will be done on the basis of a Computer Based Test (CBT). The qualified ones will then have to undergo Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

Examination fee refund

Also, according to the new rule, the RRB will be refunding a part of the fee deposited by candidates belonging to all categories – both who have applied and who are planning to apply. Rs 400 out of the examination fee of Rs 500 will be refunded to general category candidates and a full refund of the Rs 250 examination fee will be provided to reserved category candidates. It should be noted that the refund will only be done after the candidates have appeared for the first stage CBT examination.

RRB recruitment 2018: Important dates

Last date of application – March 31, 2018
Last date of online payment – March 31, 2018
Last date of SBI challan – March 31, 2018
Last date post office challan – March 29, 2018
Exam date – April/May 2018 (tentative

Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.